CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Ms. Geny Aguilar
ESI
7801 Hayvenhurst Ave
Van Nuys CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of a portable television from China

Dear Ms. Aguilar:

In your letter received by this office on February 7, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Monster portable Bluetooth speaker with LCD TV. As per the information provided, this LCD television, which has a diagonal screen size of about 15-inches, contains a television tuner, an antenna, a Bluetooth speaker, an FM radio, a USB player, and inputs for external audio/video playback. Moreover, this television with speakers has the following connectors; Bluetooth, Aux in, USB, NFC, and HDMI. The built-in rechargeable battery can play around 12 hours of music and 3.5 hours of video. Additionally, this television can reproduce audio and video from a USB memory device.

The applicable subheading for the Monster portable Bluetooth speaker with LCD TV will be 8528.72.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other, color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: With a video display diagonal: Not exceeding 75 cm. The rate of duty will be 3.9 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division